FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Tetraodon sabahensis

Tetraodon sabahensis

Click Image for more Pictures

1 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Tetraodon sabahensis

German Name

Sabah-Kugelfisch

English Name

Sabah puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon fluviatilis sabahensis

First characterisation

1975 von Dekkers

Identification

Fish size

~ 14 cm

Anusfin

11-12

Backfin

13-15

Zu Verwechslungsmöglichkeiten siehe T. kretamensis und T. nigroviridis.

 

“(...) nasal organ a tentacle, more than distal half of which is divided in two flattened ond broadened lobes; apposed surfaces of lobes generally with spongy tissue (...) Colour in alcohol. - (...) four dark marks on back between eyes and dorsal fin: anteriormost mark a cross band between eyes, in small specimens reduced to a spot, second mark most prominent, V-shaped, pointing backwards (...) third mark at midst of back, oblong (...), posteriormost mark just in front of dorsal fin (...), often a dark band or spot connecting or between nostrils; sides with 7-16 rounded dark spots (...) of which always on at base of dorsal fin, one at base of caudal fin (...) caudal fin with 1-7 dark cross bands (m 3,9) (Dekkers 1975, 130-131)

"Sides with dark spots; back with 3-4 dark transverse blotches; apposed surfaces of nasal lobes with spongy tissue in most specimens larger than 60 mm SL (...); head length 2,1-2,3 times in SL (Kottelat (u.a.) 1993, S. 175)

Watertype

Freshwater

temperature

24 °C - 27 °C

Fishfood

snails
small crustacean

Basin size

66 imp.gal.

Last updated:

03-11-2007 14:51

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de