FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Monotrete baileyi

Monotrete baileyi

Click Image for more Pictures

22 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Monotrete baileyi

German Name

Fetzen-Kugelfisch

English Name

Bailey's puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon baileyi

First characterisation

1989 von Sontirat

Identification

Fish size

~ 12 cm

Kopf und Körper oft spärlich bis dicht bedeckt mit einer Art Hautauswüchsen, die vom Körper abstehen. Einheitliche dunkle Färbung mit hellem, meist orangenem Bauch.

"Distinguished from other species of genus by: - head and body more or less densely covered by finger-like outgrowths of skin (may be missing in specimens smaller than about 30 mm SL) / - no spines / - abdomen yellow or orange in life. Size up to 120 mm SL. (Kottelat 2001, S. 164)

 

Watertype

Freshwater

temperature

25 °C - 27 °C

Biotop

Lebt in der Natur vor allem über Felsgrund und in Stromschnellen. (vergl. Kottelat 2001, S. 164)

"It occurs in predominantly rocky habitats including rapids of the Mekong mainstream and its larger tributaries." (Roberts 1998, S. 226)

Basin size

66 imp.gal.

Last updated:

17-11-2009 13:50

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de