FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Monotrete abei

Monotrete abei

Click Image for more Pictures

24 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Monotrete abei

German Name

Abes Kugelfisch

English Name

Abe's puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon abei

First characterisation

1998 von Roberts

Identification

Fish size

~ 10,3 cm

Unterscheidet sich von der T. leiurus Gruppe und von der ganzem Tetraodon Familie durch seine Farbe: die gesamte Hautoberfläche ist gleichmäßig mit zahlreichen Punkten auf einem dunklen Hintergrund versehen. Bei Funden im Mekong und im Chao Phraya Bassins wurde beobachtet, dass die Punkte orange und der Hintergrund braun oder ein schwärzliches Braun aufweisen.
Bei einigen M. abei's im Mekong Bassin (Xe Knall Fai) waren die Punkte aber lediglich schwach orange.

„Distinguished from other species of genus in mainland Southeast Asia by: - yellow to orange spots over dark background in adults (in specimens about 40 mm SL, yellow spots with dark margin, darker than background). Size up to at least 90 mm SL.(Kottelat 2001, S. 164)

“Very young T. abei have only a single spot, an ocellated spot on the flank with a red center. The overall coloration at this stage is similar to that in very young juveniles of T. leiurus and T. barbatus. With growth additional spots appear, but they are non-ocellated and orange. In addition, the ocellated spot gradually changes. Its center becomes orange, and it loses its outer dark and pale rings, until finally it is indistinguishable from the other spots. (Roberts 1998, S. 229, dort erwähnt als Tetraodon abei)

 

Watertype

Freshwater

temperature

25 °C - 27 °C

Fishfood

snails
small crustacean

Basin size

66 imp.gal.

Last updated:

22-11-2007 16:22

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de