FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Chonerhinos silus

Chonerhinos silus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Chonerhinos silus

German Name

Gestreckter Goldkugelfisch

English Name

Elongated golden puffer

Synonym

Auriglobus silus

First characterisation

1982 von Roberts

Identification

Fish size

~ 8,5 cm

Anusfin

18 - 22

Breastfin

14 - 17

Backfin

23 - 28

 

Färbung einheitlich ohne Fleckenzeichnung. Stacheln zum Rücken und nach hinten gerichtet (sieht man gut beim Aufblasen). Schwanzstiel ist relativ schmal.
Diese Art ist nur schwer unterscheidbar von einigen Arten der Gattung Auriglobus, vor allem von Auriglobus modestus:

“Dorsal rays 23-28 (usually 25 or 26); eye round; lower lip projecting beyond upper or equal; snout strongly sloping; anal rays 18-22 (usually 20 or 21); caudal peduncle slender (its depth 7,2-82 times in SL) (Kottelat (u.a.) 1993, S. 174)

 

 

Watertype

Freshwater

temperature

25 °C - 27 °C

Fishfood

snails
small crustacean

Basin size

110 imp.gal.

Last updated:

30-10-2007 14:55

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de