FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Tetraodon fluviatilis

Tetraodon fluviatilis

Click Image for more Pictures

25 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Tetraodon fluviatilis

German Name

Grüner Flusskugelfisch

English Name

Green pufferfish

Synonym

Arothron dorsovittatus, Chelonodon fluviatilis

First characterisation

1822 von Hamilton

Identification

Fish size

~ 17 cm

Anusfin

11 - 14

Backfin

13 - 16

Färbung: Grundfärbung ist gelbgrün. Zeigt eine breite dunkle Querbänderung des Rückens, an den Seiten meistens ein gepunktetes, dunkles Muster. Der Bauch ist hell.

Watertype

Brackish water

temperature

24 °C - 28 °C

Fishfood

snails
small crustacean
fishfins

Basin size

66 imp.gal.

Last updated:

01-02-2008 17:53

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de