FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu poecilonotus

Takifugu poecilonotus

Click Image for more Pictures

1 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Takifugu poecilonotus

Synonym

Tetraodon poecilonotus

First characterisation

1850 von Temminck & Schlegel

Identification

Fish size

~ 20 cm

Anusfin

10 - 13

Breastfin

14-17

Backfin

12 - 15

Keine Stacheln, bräunliche Grundfärbung mit hellen grösseren Punkten; der Bauch ist weiß.

“Body oblong, covered with prickles. Dorsal ½ of body brown with many irregular pale spots, white ventrally. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363)

 

Watertype

Brackish water

temperature

23 °C - 28 °C

Fishfood

molluscs
crustaceans

Basin size

110 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363).

 

Last updated:

30-10-2007 17:09

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de