FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Marilyna meraukensis

Marilyna meraukensis

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Marilyna meraukensis

German Name

Merauke-Krötenkugelfisch

English Name

Merauke toadfish

Synonym

Sphoeroides meraukensis

First characterisation

1955 von de Beaufort

Identification

Fish size

~ 17 cm (19 cm)

Anusfin

9 - 11

Backfin

10 - 11

“An ovate pufferfish distinguished from Chelonodon patoca (...) by its nasal organ (flattened papillae with pair of widely separate openings) and a skin fold on lower part of body from behind pectoral fin to caudal fin base. Grey to brownish overall with a dense covering of small brown spots on dorsal surface of head and body. Maximum size about 19 cm. (Allen 2002, S. 354)

Watertype

Brackish water

temperature

23 °C - 27 °C

Fishfood

molluscs
crustaceans

Biotop

"Inhabits brackish mangrove estuaries, occasionally found in tidally influenced sections of freshwater creeks and rivers." (Allen 2002, S. 354)

Special

 

 

Last updated:

18-06-2009 10:49

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de