FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Chonerhinos naritus

Chonerhinos naritus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Chonerhinos naritus

German Name

Großer Goldkugelfisch

English Name

Large golden puffer

Synonym

Xenopterus naritus, Tetraodon naritus

First characterisation

1848 von Richardson

Identification

Fish size

~ 28 cm

Anusfin

28 - 29

Backfin

35 - 36

Chonerhinos naritus hat eine deutlich höhere Zahl an Flossenstrahlen, als die verwandten Auriglobus Arten. Im Gegensatz zu der weißen Bauchfärbung ist dieser Bereich beim Chonerhinos naritus gelb gefärbt.

 

 

 

Watertype

Brackish water

temperature

25 °C - 27 °C

Fishfood

snails
prawn

Basin size

220 imp.gal.

Special

 


Last updated:

30-10-2007 16:40

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de