FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Arothron hispidus

Arothron hispidus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Arothron hispidus

German Name

Weißfleckenkugelfisch

English Name

White-spotted puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon hispidus, Tetraodon perspicillaris, Tetraodon semistriatus

First characterisation

1897 von Clarke

Identification

Fish size

~ 50 cm (45 cm)

Anusfin

10 - 11

Breastfin

17-19

Backfin

10 - 11

Grün-braun-graue Grundfärbung. Der Rücken, die Seiten und die Schwanzflosse mit vielen weissen Punkten. Am Bauch helle Streifen in Längsrichtung. Die Nasenlöcher haben jeweils zwei stark ausgeprägte Tentakeln.

"(...)Dark bars on side of head and below P and light spots are charecteristic and remain on preservation. Juveniles from the Pacific have longitudinal dark stripes on the belly, but these are lacking on juveniles from our sea. Attains about 50 cm(...)"  (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 896)

"Body covered with prickles. Nostril with 2 fleshy flaps formed by bifurcation of a single base. Dorsal ½ of body greenish-brown with many round white spots, belly white with wavy dark lines. (...) Attains 45 cm SL. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

"(...) ring around eye. (...) (Kuiter 1996, S. 410)

 

 

Watertype

Brackish - Sea water

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

mussels
crustaceans
snails
algae
detritus
molluscs
fungi
coral
anemone
[Translate to English:] Röhrenwürmer

Biotop

"(...) Coastal bays, lagoons and deep sand stretches with soarce growth between inner reefs. (Kuiter 1996, S. 410)

Basin size

440 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig! (vegl. Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

 

 

 

Last updated:

14-10-2008 18:38

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de