FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Arothron firmamentum

Arothron firmamentum

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Arothron firmamentum

English Name

Starry toado

Synonym

Tetraodon firmamentum

First characterisation

1850 von Temminck & Schlegel

Identification

Fish size

~ 35 cm

Anusfin

13 - 14

Breastfin

16

Backfin

14

"Body covered with prickles. Nostril with 2 fleshy flaps formed by bifurcation of a single base. Attains 35 cm SL. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

mussels
snails
crustaceans

Basin size

330 imp.gal.

Last updated:

14-03-2008 14:25

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de