FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Arothron diadematus

Arothron diadematus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Arothron diadematus

German Name

Masken-Kugelfisch

English Name

Masked puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon diadematus

First characterisation

1829 von Rüppell

Identification

Fish size

~ 30 cm

Auffällig dicker dunkler Streifen um die Augen bis zu den Kiemendeckeln (Maskenform)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

mussels
snails
crustaceans

Basin size

330 imp.gal.

Last updated:

14-10-2008 18:37

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de