FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Canthigaster amboinensis

Canthigaster amboinensis

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Canthigaster amboinensis

English Name

Spider-eye puffer

Synonym

Canthigaster polyophthalmus

First characterisation

1865 von Bleeker

Identification

Fish size

~ 15 cm (12 cm)

Anusfin

10 - 11

Breastfin

16 - 17

Backfin

10 - 12

‚€žSpots white when small and light blue when adult. Best distinguished by lined pattern on head around eye at all stages. Adults with large patch of dark blue spots on cheek, close-set in a vertical series and joining ventrally into thin lines.‚€œ (Kuiter 1996, S. 418)

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 įC - 26 įC

Fishfood

crustaceans
mussels
algae
sea urchin
sea squirts
molluscs
coral
fungi

Additional fishfood information

"(...) eats mostly small invertebrates (...)‚€œ (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 898)

Biotop

Eine der schneller schwimmenden Species ihrer Gattung. Kommt in der Natur im flachen Wasser Łber felsigem Grund vor:

(...) Lower reaches of surge zone; one of the faster swimming species of the genus (...) Tropical Indo-Pacific to eastern Pacific and in our area south to Durban‚€œ (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 898)

‚€žShallow rocky surge zones, adults very flighty, juveniles secretive among rocks. Maximum length 12 cm.‚€œ (Kuiter 1996, S. 418)

Basin size

110 imp.gal.

Howto

 

 

 

Last updated:

14-03-2008 14:34

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche ‹bersetzung von phpBB.de