FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu chinensis

Takifugu chinensis

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Takifugu chinensis

Synonym

Sphoeroides rubripes chinensis

First characterisation

1949 von Abe

Identification

Fish size

~ 55 cm

Anusfin

14 - 15

Breastfin

17-18

Backfin

17 - 18

Diese Art ist sehr leicht zu verwechseln mit der Art Takifugu rubripes. Das Hauptunterscheidungsmerkmal sind die verschieden gefärbten Afterflossen.

“Body covered with prickles. A large round black blotch with a white line on side just behind pectoral fin. Closely similar to T. rubripes but distinguishable by the black anal fin which is white with a reddish tinge in T. rubripes. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363)


Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

220 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363).

 


Last updated:

30-10-2007 17:03

Created:

19-04-2007 13:42

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de