FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu pseudommus

Takifugu pseudommus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Takifugu pseudommus

Synonym

Lagocephalus pseudommus

First characterisation

1935 von Chu

Identification

Fish size

~ 35 cm

Anusfin

13 - 15 (14)

Breastfin

17

Backfin

16 - 18 (17)

Hat 21 bis 22 Wirbel, Körper hat kleine Stacheln (beim Aufblasen zu sehen), obere Hälfte dunkelbraun mit vielen hellen Punkten durchsetzt, hinter der Brustflosse ist ein Ocellus (grosser schwarzer Punkt mir weißer Umrandung) vorhanden.

“Body covered with prickles. Dorsal ½ of body dark brown with many round white spots. A large round black blotch edged with a white line on side just behind pectoral fin. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

176 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363).

 

Last updated:

30-10-2007 17:04

Created:

19-04-2007 14:48

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de