FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu radiatus

Takifugu radiatus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Takifugu radiatus

Synonym

Sphoeroides vermicularis radiatus

First characterisation

1947 von Abe

Identification

Fish size

~ 20 cm

Anusfin

10 - 13

Breastfin

16-18

Backfin

13 - 15

Körper ohne Stacheln, Körper hat eine braune Grundfärbung, weißer Bauch, unregelmäßiger dunkler brauner weiß umrundeter Fleck (Ocellus) hinter der Brustflosse.

“Body oblong and smooth without prickles. Dorsal ½ of body brown with white vermiculation, white ventrally. An irregular dark-brown blotch edged with white on side of body just behind upper part of pectoral fin. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363)


 

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

110 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363).

 


Last updated:

19-01-2008 18:31

Created:

19-04-2007 14:51

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de