FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu xanthopterus

Takifugu xanthopterus

Click Image for more Pictures

1 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Takifugu xanthopterus

Synonym

Tetraodon xanthopterus

First characterisation

1850 von Temminck & Schlegel

Identification

Fish size

~ 50 cm

Anusfin

14 - 16

Breastfin

16-19

Backfin

16 - 18

Körper mit kleinen Stacheln (beim Aufblasen zu sehen), Grundfärbung dunkelblau bis fast schwarz, Bauch weiß, einige helle Linien die am Rücken und an der Seite entlang gehen, alle Flossen sind gelb.

 

 

“Body oblong, covered with prickles. Dorsal ½ of body blackish blue, ventral ½ white. Several white lines running on back and side. All fins yellow. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

330 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363).

 

Last updated:

30-10-2007 17:01

Created:

19-04-2007 15:16

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de