FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Amblyrhynchotes honckenii

Amblyrhynchotes honckenii

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Amblyrhynchotes honckenii

German Name

Scheelaugen-Kugelfisch

English Name

Evileye blaasop

Synonym

Tetraodon honckenii, Lagocephalus blochi

First characterisation

1785 von Bloch

Identification

Fish size

~ 30 cm

Anusfin

8

Breastfin

14-16

Backfin

9-10

Schwärzlich braune Grundfärbung mit gelblichen weissen Punkten oben, Seiten sind gelb, Bauch ist weiss, Rücken-, Brust- und Schwanzflossen düster mit einem gelben Farbton, Männer mit weisser Afterflosse, bei Weibchen zur Brutzeit ist sie gelb

"C peduncle short, 3,6-4,6 in SL; bony interorbital with 4,2-7,7 in HL and 1,4 -2,4 in mouth width. About 42 spinules (each covered by a scale-like lappet) across belly between P bases. Cartilaginous spur on lower edge of gill opening more or less hidden by a patch of long skin-covered spinules. (...) Dorsal surface blackish brown, with large yellowish white spots; lateral surface yellow; ventral parts white; P, D and C dusky with yellow tinge; A of breeding female yellow, A in males white...." (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 895-896)

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

176 imp.gal.

Verhalten

In Südafrika sehr unbeliebt wegen seiner Neigung, Anglern die Köder abzubeißen und wegen seiner sehr hohen Giftigkeit.

 "A pest to anglers, tears most baits rapidly, and even cuts lines, apparrantly quite casually. Highly poisonous, not touched by fishes or seabirds. Eaten by cats with rapidly fatal consequences, is sometimes employed to end nocturnal disturbances. Hands should be washed after handling this fish." (J.L.B. Smith, SFSA.)

Special

 

 

Last updated:

17-05-2008 01:05

Created:

20-04-2007 07:11

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de