FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Chelonodon patoca

Chelonodon patoca

Click Image for more Pictures

12 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Chelonodon patoca

German Name

Papageienkugelfisch

English Name

Milkspotted puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon patoca

First characterisation

1822 von Hamilton

Identification

Fish size

~ 33 cm

Anusfin

8-10

Breastfin

15-16

Backfin

9-11


“Body covered with prickles. Nostril edged with a low elevation of skin which is produced into a short flap anteriorly and posteriorly. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

Zu der Größenangabe in dem folgenden Zitat sei erwähnt, dass Allen an dieser Stelle ein Foto eines Marylina pleorosticta zeigt, welches laut Bezeichnung einen juvenilen C. patoca darstellen soll. Es besteht also die Möglichkeit, dass es sich hier um eine Fehlbestimmung handelt und Allen lediglich die auch im Süßwasser vorkommenden M. pleurosticta für juvenile C. patoca hielt. Dies würde die seltsam divergierenden Größenangaben erklären:
“An ovate pufferfish distingushed from similar species by its nasal organ (depression with skin flaps) and lack of a skin fold on lower sides. Brown on back and sides with numerous close-set pale spots (some may have dark centres). Maximum size about 35 cm, but specimens from freshwater are usually less than 10 cm. (Allen 2002, S. 353)

“White below and grey above with large round white close-set spots. Dusky areas on snout, above pectoral fin, below dorsal fin and posterior two-thirds of caudal fin. Often yellow ventral area under head and pectoral fin. (...) Maximum length reported 38 cm, usually 25 cm. (Kuiter 1996, S. 416)

de la Paz (u.a.), 1988 schrieben bereits 1988, dass es sich bei den gebänderten Tieren eventuell gar nicht um C. patoca sondern immer um C. laticeps handelt. Die bisher unter dem namen C. patoca einigermaßen häufig für die aquaristik importierten Tiere, könnten daher allesamt in wirklichkeit C. laticeps gewesen sein. Allerdings wird auch festgestellt, dass es sich dabei auch um zwei verschiedene Morphen ein un derselben Art handeln könnte:

"This fish (C. laticeps, Anm. d. Verf.) is easily distinguished from C. patoca by the presence of crossbands  on flank. It is possible that the four living banded specimens observed by Herre 1924, p. 488) of "C. patoca" are referrable to the present species although we cannot discount the possibility that C. laticeps is a mere chromomorph of patoca." (de la Paz (u.a.) 1988, S. 270)

Siehe dazu auch: Chelonodon laticeps!

 

 

Watertype

Fresh - Brackish - Sea water

temperature

23 ° - 26 °

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Biotop

Diese im Aquaristikhandel ab und an importierte und dann in der Süßwasser (!)-Abteilung gehandelte Art, kann maximal 38 cm groß werden, dringt zwar auch in der Natur zeitweise bis ins Süßwasser vor, lebt aber die meiste Zeit seines Lebens im Meer. Dort bildet sie oft Gruppen über Sand- oder Schlammböden. Im Aquarium ist aber aufgrund ihrer Aggressivität eine solche Gruppenhaltung nicht möglich:

“Coastal and estuarine, over shallow sand oder mudflats, often in schools, and entering fresh water. (Kuiter 1996, S. 416)

 

Die Angaben von Arunachalam u.a. 1999 sind mit Vorsicht zu genießen: Das dort gezeigt Foto sowie die Zeichnung zeigen ein Tier, welches (vielleicht auch aufgrund der relativ schlechten Qualität der Abbildungen) meiner Meinung nach nicht unbedingt die Art C. patoca sein muss. Die Zeichnung scheint mir eher untypisch. Offen bleibt daher für mich die Frage, ob es sich hier tatsächlich um einen Süßwasserfund von C. patoca in Indien handelt und wenn nicht: Welche Art Arunachalam u.a. dort tatsächlich beschrieben haben.

„We report a new record of the marine puffer fish, Chelonodon patoca, (...) from Western Ghats India. It was collected in 1996 from the Aghanashini River, in southern India. This species is the first representative of the genus recorded from freshwater habitat of Western Ghats (...) The Aghanashini River is one of the major westflowing rivers in the Uttar Kannada district of Karnataka state. The headwaters of the Aghanashini originate in the Manjaguni hill, near Sirsi, and it drains into the Arabian Sea near Kumta. The sampling site at Kritikada is located 26 km from the estuary of the Aghanashini River at an elevation of 600 m, at 14 °30’N, 74 °30’E, with a gradient of 1%. It has a moderate flow (0.31 m/s) with rocky pools and riffles. Substrate is mostly bedrock (80%) and boulders (10%). The stream bank is stable, and its mean width is 45m, and mean depth is 54.7 m. Scattered mid-story trees provide stream canopy cover. Based on habitat parameters, the site is considered a mid-reach stream. Water is clear with visible bottom. The water quality parameters are: conductivity, 0.047 m/mhos; total hardness, 26 mg/l; total dissolved solid, 63.7 mg/l; alkalinity, 30 mg/l; and dissolved oxygen, 12 mg/l.“ (Arunachalam (u.a.) 1999, S. 11-12)

Basin size

176 imp.gal.

Last updated:

23-12-2007 16:43

Created:

20-04-2007 07:34

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de