FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Sphoeroides maculatus

Sphoeroides maculatus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Sphoeroides maculatus

German Name

Nördlicher Sphoeroides

English Name

Northern puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon maculatus

First characterisation

1801 von Bloch & Schneider

Identification

Fish size

~ 36 cm (25 cm)

Anusfin

7

Breastfin

16

Backfin

8

Oberseite und an den Seiten eine graue bis braune Grundfärbung mit kleinen schwarzen Punkten (ca. 1mm im Durchmesser, besonders im Kopfbereich vermehrt zu sehen) sowie ein paar größere unförmige Flecken. Der Bauch ist mit langen dunklen dünnen Linien in Längsrichtung durchsetzt.

„Diagnostic characters:A blunt-headed fish with heavy jaws forming a beak of 2 teeth in both upper and lower jaws.Dorsal and anal fins set far back near caudal fin; dorsal fin usually with 8 soft rays (no spines), anal fin with 7 soft rays (no spines); pectoral fins with 16 rays; pelvic fins absent. Body covered with prickles from around mouth region to dorsal and anal fins. No lappets on head or body. Colour: upper side grey or brown with
poorly defined black spots and saddles; belly yellow to white; tiny jet-black pepper spots (about 1mmin diameter) scattered over most of pigmented surface, particularly evident on cheeks; lower sides with a row of black, elongate, bar-like markings.
Size: Maximum 250 mm; common to 200 mm.“ (Shipp 2002, S. 1999)

Watertype

Brackish - Sea water

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Additional fishfood information

"Feeds primarily on shellfish, occasionally on finfish." (Shipp 2002, S. 1999)

Biotop

"Found in bays and estuaries, as well as offshore waters to depths of at least 60 m." (Shipp 2002, S. 1999)

Basin size

176 imp.gal.

Verhalten

"Not a schooling species, but often occurring in large disorganized aggregations." (Shipp 2002, S. 1999)

Special

"The landings within the area, as reported by the USA, are negligible, but catches are higher further north; caught mainly with crab pots and on hook-and-line; marketed fresh as ‘Sea squab’; reportedly non-toxic, but often confused with toxic species." (Shipp 2002, S. 1999)

 

Last updated:

03-11-2007 19:37

Created:

20-04-2007 10:54

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de