FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Sphoeroides pachygaster

Sphoeroides pachygaster

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Sphoeroides pachygaster

English Name

Blunthead puffer

Synonym

Sphoeroides cutaneus

First characterisation

1848 von Müller & Troschel

Identification

Fish size

~ 40 cm (36 cm, 15-25 cm)

Anusfin

7 (8-9)

Breastfin

14 - 17

Backfin

8 (7-9)

Obere Hälfte und Seiten einheitlich mit brauner Grundfärbung, Bauch ist komplett weiß. Manchmal sind dunkle Punkte auf den Flanken zu erkennen.

“Body smooth without prickles. Dorsal ½ of body greyish-green or brown, becoming white ventrally. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

“Färbung einheitlich graubraun mit silbernem Schimmer. (...) Schwanz mit geradem Rand. (...) Bauch und bis zu einem gewissen grad auch die Flanken silbrig. Größe: 15-25 cm. (Louisy 2002, S. 201)

“(...) skin of ventral surface of head and body wrinkled. (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 902)

 â€žDiagnostic characters:A pufferfish with an extremely blunt head, with heavy jaws forming a beak of two teeth in both upper and lower jaws. Body totally devoid of prickles and lappets. Dorsal and anal fins set far back near caudal fin. Dorsal fin usually with 9 soft rays, anal fin with 8 or 9 soft rays. Colour: uniform brown or grey on dorsal and lateral surfaces, fading ventrally to a totally unpigmented ventral surface. Size: Reaches about 250 mm, common to 200 mm.“ (Shipp 2002, S. 2001)

"Remarks: This is the most wide-ranging species of the genus Sphoeroides, and the most anatomically abberant form. Itmay prove not to be congeneric with the other species.“ (Shipp 2002, S. 2001)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

crustaceans
snails
mussels

Additional fishfood information

“Feeds mainly on squid. (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 902)

Biotop

Diese Art lebt weltweit in eher tiefem Wasser und wurde bereits in einer Tiefe von 480m gefangen. Sie ist eine der sehr wenigen europäischen Kugelfischarten. Aufgrund der Tiefen, in der die Art sich üblichweise aufhält, ist sie für eine aquaristische Haltung aber wohl ungegeignet:

"Tiefe 20-200 m. Sandig-schlammiger oder felsiger Untergrund." (Louisy 2002, S. 201)

“Inhabiting relatively deep waters; collected at a depth of 480m. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

„This is a deepwater (to 400 m) species at central latitudes, although it may be
taken at shallower depths in more temperate regions. Little is known of its natural history, and no known fishery exists for the species." (Shipp 2002, S. 2001)

Basin size

220 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist angeblich nicht giftig. (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

 

 

 

Last updated:

17-05-2008 01:11

Created:

20-04-2007 11:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de