FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Lagocephalus laevigatus

Lagocephalus laevigatus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Lagocephalus laevigatus

German Name

Glatter Kugelfisch

English Name

Smooth puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon inermis

First characterisation

1766 von Linnaeus

Identification

Fish size

~ 100 cm (60 cm)

Anusfin

12 - 13

Breastfin

15-19 (meist 17-18)

Backfin

13 - 15 (meist 13-14)

‚€œLagocephalus laevigatus has falcate dorsal and anal fins and an emarginate caudal fin. Snout is blunt. Interorbital space is broad and flat. Nostril is paired, and nares are located in an oval depression separated from sorrounding integument by a shallow groove. Gill slit is arch shaped. Gill rakers are very short and number 10 to 12. Mesurements are expressed as percent of SL: head length 31%-35, snout length 14%-16,eye diameter 8%-9%, pectoral fin length 18%-20, uninflated body depth 22%-23%. Pectoral fin has 17 or 18 rays (rarely 15,16, or 19). Dorsal fin has 13 or 14 (rarely 15) rays. Anal fin is similar in shape to dorsal fin and has 12 or 13 rays. Dorsal lobe of caudal fin is longer than ventral lobe. Most of body is covered with spinules that posses three well-developed basal prongs. Spines on chin and belly have a single basal prong. A fleshy fold extends from pectoral fin base to caudal fin base. Color is dark green to brownish gray dorsally and white gray to silvery ventrally. Juveniles have three or four dark saddles. (McEachran 2005, S. 923)

‚€žDiagnostic characters:A blunt-headed fish with heavy jaws forming a beak of 2 teeth in both upper and lower jaws. Dorsal and anal fins set far back near caudal fin, the dorsal fin usually with 13 or 14 soft rays (no spines), the anal usually with 12 or 13 soft rays (no spines); caudal fin distinctly concave, its upper and lower lobes about equal in length; pelvic fins absent. Prickles covering much of the belly, usually absent on
the back; no lappets on head or body. Colour: upper side a uniform grey or greenish grey, sides mostly silver, belly white. Juveniles and subadults have a few dark bars on upper side. Size: Maximum to about 1 000 mm; common to 600 mm.‚€œ (Shipp 2002, 1994)

Watertype

Brackish - Sea water

temperature

23 įC - 26 įC

Biotop

Jungtiere dieser Art sind auch in flacherem Wasser zu finden, die ausgewachsenen aber leben pelagisch:

‚€œJuveniles occur near shore and on offshore banks, and adults are pelagic over continental shelves. (McEachran 2005, S. 923)

‚€žInhabits inshore and nearshore areas to about 60 m depth, over sand and mud bottoms" (Shipp 2002, 1994)

Basin size

660 imp.gal.

Verhalten

‚€ž(...) usually found alone or in small, loose aggregations." (Shipp 2002, 1994)

Special

"Caught mainly on hook-and-line and on longlines;much feared by fisherman because of its predation on longline catch and destruction of gear by its powerful teeth.Marketed fresh. Although not sought commercially at present, the flesh is of good quality and is often eaten by the coastal populations after skinning it. Toxicity status unknown, but there are no reports of it being toxic. Large sizes and wide distribution make this species a possible candidate for eventual commercial utilization." (Shipp 2002, 1994)

 

Last updated:

03-11-2007 19:25

Created:

23-04-2007 11:47

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche ‹bersetzung von phpBB.de