FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Lagocephalus sceleratus

Lagocephalus sceleratus

Click Image for more Pictures

1 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Lagocephalus sceleratus

English Name

Silverstripe blaasop

Synonym

Tetraodon bicolor, Tetraodon blochii, Sphoeroides sceleratus

First characterisation

1789 von Gmelin

Identification

Fish size

~ 110cm

Anusfin

8 - 12

Breastfin

15 - 18

Backfin

10 - 13 (11-13)

Grünliche Grundfärbung mit braunen oder schwarzen Punkten oben;
silbernes Band vom Mund bis zur Schwanzflosse, Bauch ist weiß, silberner Fleck am Auge.

"Body elongate and streamlined. Caudal peduncle depressed. A wide silver stripe running from mouth to caudal peduncle. Dorsal ½ of body dark grey with many small black spots, ventral ½ of body silver." (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

"(...) body and C peduncle elongate, depressed. Spinules on back extend past D almost to C. Dorsal surface greenish with dark brown or black spots; silver band along sides from mouth to C; belly white; silver blotch in front of eye; P base and inside of gill opening black. A beautiful large fish (...)" (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 901)

"Long elongated body typical of the genus. Several similar pelagic species; but Silver pufferfish the most common." (Kuiter 1996, S. 416)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Basin size

660 imp.gal.

Verhalten

In Australien bildet die Art manchmal Schulen vor bestimmten Inseln. Dort wird sie besonders gefürchtet von Schwimmern und Tauchern, da sie unprovoziert angreift. Große Tiere sollen mit Leichtigkeit Angelhaken aber auch Knochen zerbeißen können. Jungtiere sind auch in Küstengewässern über Sandboden anzutreffen:

"Juveniles often in coastal bays over sand. Adults sometimes school near islands of the west coast and are feared by divers and swimmers. May attack unprovoked. Powerful jaws can bite through hooks and with ease through bone."  (Kuiter 1996, S. 416)

Special

Die Art ist bewiesenermaßen extrem giftig. Kapitän Cook soll sich 1774 durch das Essen dieses Fisches fast tödlich vergiftet haben. 

"A poisonous fish: in 1774 Captain Cook was reported to have eaten some of this fish in Australia and became seriously ill, narrowly escaping death." (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 901)

"Might appear edible, but (...) it is poisinous and should not be eaten."  (Kuiter 1996, S. 416)

"The species has a potential risk to humans, since it contains tetrodotoxin (TTX) that may be a source for food poisoning. Two cases of poisoning of persons who had consumed this fish were reported from Israel and Lebanon (...)." (Kasapidis (u.a.) 2007, S. 71-72)

 

Last updated:

03-08-2011 23:45

Created:

23-04-2007 12:18

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de