FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Canthigaster rivulata

Canthigaster rivulata

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Canthigaster rivulata

English Name

Brown-lined puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon rivulatus, Canthigaster caudofasciatus, Canthigaster notospilus

First characterisation

1850 von Temminck & Schlegel

Identification

Fish size

~ 18 cm (13 cm, 20 cm?)

Anusfin

9 - 10

Breastfin

16 - 18

Backfin

9 - 10

Auffällig sind zwei braune Linien, die vom Schwanz bis zu den Kiemenschlitzen laufen, kleine braune Punkte sind vereinzelt zu sehen, meist heller Bauch, Schwanzflosse mit dunklen Streifen; dunkler Fleck an der Schwanzunterseite.

 
“Body somewhat compressed. Snout long and conical. A ridge of skin running longitudinally on mid-dorsal part of body. Dorsal side of body with brown vermiculated pattern; 2 longitudinal dark bands on side. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 365)

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

crustaceans
mussels

Biotop

„(...) On reefs down to 100 m (...) "(Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 899)

Basin size

176 imp.gal.

Last updated:

12-03-2008 21:13

Created:

27-04-2007 20:48

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de